IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Where Congress itself has provided the answer to the question
of severability, however, by including such a provision in the
legislation, a presumption of severability arises. INS v. Chadha,
462 U.S. 923, 932, 103 S.Ct. 2764, 2774 (1983). This presumption
may be overcome only by "strong evidence" that Congress would not
have enacted the law without the invalidated portions of the
statute. Alaska Airlines, 480 U.S. at 686, 107 S.Ct. at 1481.
We conclude, as the district court in McGee did, that a
presumption of severability applies to the Brady Act. The Act
amends Section 922 of Title 18 of the United States Code, which
codifies the Gun Control Act of 1968. Section 928 of the Gun
Control Act provides that "[i]f any provision of this chapter or
the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the chapter and the application of such
-26-
provision to other persons not similarly situated or to other
circumstances shall not be affected thereby." 18 U.S.C. § 928.
This language is unambiguous and indicates Congress' intent that
the validity of the Gun Control Act as a whole or in part should
not hinge on the validity of any other part. We can only assume
that Congress was fully aware of Section 928 when it chose to