But since appellant had no notice, in the Commission’s past decisions or otherwise, that more would be required, the petition should not be denied on the ground that more was not furnished. We therefore remand the case to the Commission. Unless it decides the case on other grounds, it should permit appellant to amend and amplify the petition.5 The Commission may in its discretion consider and act upon any of its Rules.
Remanded for further proceedings.
. We are asked to review the Commission’s action under § 402(b) (5) and (6) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 402(b) (5) and (6), and under § 10 of the Administrative-. Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 1009.
. The Communications Act of 1934 as amended provides in § 405 that after an ■order has been made by the Commission in any proceeding, “any party thereto, ■or any other person aggrieved or whose Interests are adversely affected thereby, may petition for rehearing * * * and it shall be lawful for * * * the Commission * * * in its discretion to grant such a rehearing if sufficient reason therefor be made to appear. * * * Rehearings shall be governed by such general rules as the Commission may establish,” subject to certain exceptions.
. Rules and Regulations of the Federal Communications Commission, §§ 1.84(b) and 1.84(c), 47 CFR 1.84(b) and 1.84(e) (renumbered on November 18, 1963, as §§ 1.06(b) and 1.06(e); see 28 Fed.Reg, 12422).