No. 02-733
[…] bound by the law).
¶24 The Paulsons’ appeal was brought before the District Court for the purpose of judicial
review that is provided in § 75-7-121, MCA (2001),1 a part of the Streambed Act. Section
75-7-121, MCA, provides that a party who disagrees with a decision of the supervisors of
a conservation district must appeal that decision to a panel of arbitrators. Following the
arbitrators’ decision, it can be reviewed by the district court. However, judicial review of
the arbitration award is strictly limited by § 27-5-312, MCA, of the Uniform Arbitration Act.
See § 75-7-121, MCA (“[j]udicial review of an arbitration action is under the provisions of
Title 27, chapter 5, part 3”). In Geissler v. Sanem (1997), 285 Mont. 411, 415-16, 949 P.2d
234, 237, this Court delineated the scope of those limitations:
We stated in both Duchscher v. Vaile (1994), 269 Mont. 1, 4, 887 P.2d 181,
183, and May v. First Nat’l Pawn Brokers, Ltd. (1994), 269 Mont. 19, 22, 887