No. 02-733
[…] See § 75-7-121, MCA (“[j]udicial review of an arbitration action is under the provisions of
Title 27, chapter 5, part 3”). In Geissler v. Sanem (1997), 285 Mont. 411, 415-16, 949 P.2d
234, 237, this Court delineated the scope of those limitations:
We stated in both Duchscher v. Vaile (1994), 269 Mont. 1, 4, 887 P.2d 181,
183, and May v. First Nat’l Pawn Brokers, Ltd. (1994), 269 Mont. 19, 22, 887
P.2d 185, 187, that judicial review of an arbitration award is strictly limited
by statute. See also Stockade Enters. v. Ahl (1995), 273 Mont. 520, 522-23,
905 P.2d 156, 157. Section 27-5-312(1), MCA, states in relevant part that
“the district court shall vacate an award if . . . there was evident partiality by
an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or
misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party; [or] . . . the arbitrators
exceeded their powers.” . . . As we stated in Duchscher, 269 Mont. at 5, 887
P.2d at 184, “[t]he Montana Uniform Arbitration Act clearly does not
authorize judicial review of arbitration awards on the merits of the
controversy.”
1