No. 02-733
[…] Ahl (1995), 273 Mont. 520, 522-23,
905 P.2d 156, 157. Section 27-5-312(1), MCA, states in relevant part that
“the district court shall vacate an award if . . . there was evident partiality by
an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or
misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party; [or] . . . the arbitrators
exceeded their powers.” . . . As we stated in Duchscher, 269 Mont. at 5, 887
P.2d at 184, “[t]he Montana Uniform Arbitration Act clearly does not
authorize judicial review of arbitration awards on the merits of the
controversy.”
1
Section 75-7-121(1), MCA (2001), was revised by the 2003 Legislature to state:
“Any review of final action by the supervisors under 75-7-112 or 75-7-113 may be by
arbitration or by the district court of the county where the project is located.” The 2003
revision is not applicable in this matter.
10
Geissler, 285 Mont. at 415-16, 949 P.2d at 237. Additionally, in Geissler, we adopted the
“manifest disregard of the law” standard of review for vacating arbitration decisions. For