Matter of J.G.
[…] established R.G. was unable to properly and consistently parent her children by

understanding and meeting each of their needs.

                                        ISSUE TWO

¶23    Did the District Court err in concluding R.G.’s condition was not likely to
       change in a reasonable time?

¶24    On this issue, R.G. continues to assert the District Court could only consider whether


                                              9
the cleanliness of her home was unlikely to change in a reasonable time and could not

consider other grounds for termination. Under § 41-3-609(1)(f)(ii), MCA, a court must

consider whether “the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely

to change within a reasonable time.” Again, as discussed above, the order adjudicating the

children as youths in need of care made clear that R.G. was unfit to parent both because of

physical neglect and because of psychological abuse. Therefore, the court was free to