IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] available to him” regarding the life and annuity policies is “contrary to Alvin’s own
testimony . . . and the exhibits he submitted” concerning those values. As such, Patsy argues
that the District Court acted within its discretionary authority in awarding to Patsy the cash
and surrender value of the policies. In addition, Patsy contends that Alvin’s jurisdictional
argument “is without merit,” as a district court does not need jurisdiction over an insurance
or annuity company to enter an order.
¶31 Again, under § 40-4-202, MCA, “[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . .
the court . . . shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets
belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is
in the name of the husband or wife or both.”
9
¶32 Here, the District Court awarded Patsy the following cash and surrender values:
Reliastar life insurance cash value $4,256.00
Life Investors annuity surrender value $7,582.00
Life investors life insurance cash value $6,764.00
State Farm life insurance cash value $16,411.00