IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] 4
at trial provide no substantial basis for an equitable share of the stock, let alon[e] an across-
the-board 50/50 division of property.”
¶16 Patsy argues that because “Alvin is obviously in control of the Bartsch Farms
Corporation,” “[a]warding him the stock and cash . . . to compensate her for the value of the
stock is the only equitable manner to divide the marital estate.” As such, Patsy contends that
the District Court did not abuse its discretionary authority in dividing the marital estate, as
it “obviously” considered the factors delineated under § 40-4-202, MCA, regarding equitable
apportionment of a marital estate.
¶17 Section 40-4-202(1)(a)-(b), MCA, states in pertinent part that:
(1) . . . . In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage; property
acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent . . . the increased value of
property acquired prior to marriage . . . the court shall consider those
contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the
maintenance of this property. . . .
¶18 We noted in In re Marriage of Steinbeisser that the district court erred when it
calculated the appreciation in one spouse’s premarital assets and awarded the other spouse
two-thirds of that appreciated asset value without considering the other spouse’s