Klamath & Modoc Tribes v. Maison
[…] The purpose of the Termination Act is set forth in § 564. It is to provide for the termination of Federal supervision over the trust and restricted property of the Klamath Tribe of Indians consisting of the Klamath and Modoc Tribes and the Yahooskin Band of Snake Indians, and of the individual members thereof, for the disposition of federally owned property acquired or withdrawn for the administration of the affairs of said Indians, and for a termination of Federal services furnished such Indians because of their status as Indians.”

By § 564d(2) each member of the tribe is given an opportunity “to elect to withdraw from the tribe and have his interest in tribal property converted into money and paid to him,” or to remain in the tribe and participate in a tribal management plan prepared pursuant to the Act.

Section 564d(3) provides for the sale of so much of the tribal lands as is necessary to convert into money the shares of the withdrawing members.