MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Orange Belt District Council of Painters, 529 F.2d 815 (9th Cir. 1976); Wood v. Dennis, 489 F.2d 849 (7th Cir. 1973) cert. denied, 415 U.S. 960, 94 S.Ct. 1490, 39 L.Ed.2d 575 (1974).
The plaintiff Lamb was requested to but he failed to comply fully with the Union’s directives for an accounting until October 1979. He acted deliberately and in doing so he was insubordinate.
The requirements and demands placed upon Lamb by the defendants were necessary, reasonable and proper. They were also authorized and mandated by the Act. All labor unions, including the UMWA, are required under § 431(b)(3) to file annual financial reports with the Secretary of Labor disclosing “allowances, and other direct or indirect disbursements (including reimbursed expenses) to each officer.” Section 436 provides that a union shall “maintain records on the matters required to be reported [under § 431(b)(3)] which will provide in sufficient detail the necessary basic information and data from which the documents . . . may be verified, explained . . -. and checked for accuracy and