On April 5,1971, petitioner appeared with counsel before the Honorable Abraham Isseks, County Court
[…] This possibility, however, does not preclude petitioner from challenging the 1978 convictions by attacking the 1971 conviction. See Grimes v. United States, 607 F.2d 6, 9 (2d Cir. 1979).
. Petitioner contends that “no appeal lies to the Court of Appeals from a denial of a discretionary motion for leave to appeal to the Appellate Division.” Reply affid. of Hugh Max Furman, sworn to Dec. 10, 1979, at 5. However, no statutory or other authority is cited for this proposition, and N.Y.C.P.L. § 460.20 (McKinney 1971) would indicate otherwise. That section provides in part: “A certificate granting leave to appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate appellate court is an order of a judge granting such permission and certifying that the case involves a question of law which ought to be reviewed by the court of appeals.” A judge may grant leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals, therefore, if he feels an . issue of law warranting review has been raised by a particular case, even though the Appellate Division denied an application for leave to appeal.