No. 03-499
[…] jurisdiction.
¶18 Subject matter jurisdiction is simply the power of the court to hear and adjudicate the
claim before it. Personal jurisdiction, on the other hand, is the court’s ability to exercise that
7
power over particular individuals. Black’s Law Dictionary, Seventh Edition. Lack of
personal jurisdiction does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction. See
Application of Gault (1967), 387 U.S. 1, 87 S.Ct. 1428, 18 L.Ed.2d 527; In Interest of L.E.J.
(Ill. 1983), 451 N.E.2d 289.
¶19 The District Court has statutory subject matter jurisdiction over the guardianship
proceeding. Section 72-1-202(1)(b), MCA, states “[t]o the full extent permitted by the
constitution, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to protection of minors
and incapacitated persons.” Moreover, § 72-1-301(1), MCA, does not provide that failure
to comply with the notice requirements eradicates the court’s jurisdiction. Any alleged
failure to comply with the notice statute would have resulted in lack of personal jurisdiction
over the purported fathers.