IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] rather than disposable after tax income is based on substantial evidence and is not clearly
erroneous.
¶33 Despite this evidence, Robert argues this interpretation makes the use of the word
“disposable” meaningless in the agreement and that we should give effect to every word to
hold that “gross disposable income” is analogous to “take-home pay.” However, because the
clause is ambiguous in that “gross” and “disposable” income as used in this context have
mutually exclusive meanings, the District Court properly looked beyond the language of the
agreement to the parties’ conduct. Indeed, under § 28-3-306, MCA, it was proper for the
District Court to interpret the ambiguity in Brenda’s favor. Section 28-3-306, MCA, reads:
Interpretation of terms that are ambiguous or were intended in a different
sense by different parties. (1) If the terms of a promise are in any respect
ambiguous or uncertain, it must be interpreted in the sense in which the
promisor believed, at the time of making it, that the promisee understood it.
(2) When the terms of an agreement have been intended in a different
sense by different parties to it, that sense is to prevail against either party in
which he supposed the other understood it; and when different constructions
of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that is to be taken which is most
favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made.
In this case, the parties’ proposed interpretations of before tax and after tax income are
“equally proper.” Thus, under § 28-3-306(2), MCA, the District Court’s decision that a
11
before tax interpretation was intended is in accord with the statute because the maintenance