In Re the Marriage of Mease
[…] However, because the clause is ambiguous in that “gross” and “disposable” income as used in this context have mutually exclusive meanings, the District Court properly looked beyond the language of the agreement to the parties’ conduct. Indeed, under § 28-3-306, MCA, it was proper for the District Court to interpret the ambiguity in Brenda’s favor. Section 28-3-306, MCA, reads: Interpretation of terms that are ambiguous or were intended in a different sense by different parties. (1) If the terms of a promise are in any respect ambiguous or uncertain, it must be interpreted in the sense in which the promisor believed, at the time of making it, that the promisee understood it. (2) When the terms of an agreement have been intended in a different sense by different parties to it, that sense is to prevail against either party in which he supposed the other understood it; and when different constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made. In this case, the parties’ proposed interpretations of before tax and after tax income are “equally proper.”