IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] premarital assets to provide for her reasonable needs pending trial. Michael further
challenges the maintenance award as incongruent with the District Court’s findings of fact
and conclusions of law, in which the court found that Patricia’s assets exceeded Michael’s
considerably.
¶37 We review a district court’s award of maintenance to determine if the court’s findings
are clearly erroneous. In re Marriage of Bee, 2002 MT 49, ¶ 27, 309 Mont. 34, ¶ 27, 43
P.3d 903, ¶ 27. A district court may award maintenance after the marital property has been
equitably divided pursuant to § 40-4-202, MCA, and the court has properly applied the
criteria of § 40-4-203, MCA. Bee, ¶ 27. Section 40-4-203, MCA, provides:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant
a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . .
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such
periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct,
and after considering all relevant facts including:
(a) the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including
marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs
independently . . .
(b) the time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to