IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] However, he
argues that the appreciation of this premarital asset was due strictly to market and
inflationary forces, and was not the product of Patricia’s monetary or non-monetary
contributions. Michael argues that, under Montana case law, it is well established that the
non-acquiring spouse is only entitled to an equitable share of the appreciated or preserved
value of the premarital property which is attributable to his or her efforts, and is not entitled
to share in the appreciation merely due to his or her status as a homemaker. We agree.
7
¶22 Section 40-4-202, MCA (2001), controls the division of pre-acquired property in a
proceeding for dissolution, and provides in pertinent part:
(1) [T]he court . . . shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the
property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever
acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or
both. . . . In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage; . . . the
increased value of property acquired prior to the marriage; . . . the court shall
consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the
maintenance of this property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to
maintenance arrangements.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, as provided by statute, a non-acquiring spouse is entitled to an
equitable share of “only the appreciated or preserved value [of premarital property] which
is attributable to his or her efforts.” Steinbeisser, ¶ 47 (emphasis added). “A court cannot