No. 03-593
[…] of showing the unconstitutionality of a legislative enactment beyond a reasonable doubt,
citing Hardy v. Progressive Specialty Ins. Co., 2003 MT 85, 315 Mont. 107, 67 P.3d 892.
¶9 The court analyzed the proposed ordinances in light of our analysis of legislative and
administrative acts in Town of Whitehall v. Preece, 1998 MT 53, 288 Mont. 55, 956 P.2d
743. The court concluded that the ordinances were legislative and therefore valid and
constitutional under the Montana Constitution. Ravalli County filed this timely appeal.
Discussion
¶10 Section 7-5-135(1), MCA, provides: “The governing body may direct that a suit be
brought in district court by the local government to determine whether the proposed action
would be valid and constitutional, but such a suit must be initiated within 14 days of the date
4
a petition has been approved as to form . . . .” “[A]ll questions of law, including the
admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission, the construction of
statutes and other writings, and other rules of evidence, are to be decided by the court . . .
and all discussions of law are to be addressed to the court.”