Colby v. Secretary of Health, Education & Welfare
[…] NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229, 59 S.Ct. 206, 217, 83 L.Ed. 126 (1938), and is therefore sufficient to sustain the Secretary’s finding. Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401, 91 S.Ct. 1420, 1427, 28 L.Ed.2d 842 (1971); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).

Conclusion

For the reasons stated above, the Secretary’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted, and Colby’s complaint is dismissed. Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. “Wages” is defined at section 209, 42 U.S.C. , § 409, as “remuneration ... for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. . . ” Section 211(a), 42 U.S.C. § 411(a), defines “net earnings from self-employment” as “the gross income . . derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed under [Chapter 1, Internal Revenue Code of 1939,] which are attributable to such trade or business

. Section 204, 42 U.S.C. § 404, provides in relevant part:

(a) Whenever the Secretary finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made .
* * * * * *