Colby v. Secretary of Health, Education & Welfare
[…] Colby pursued available administrative remedies to a final determination of the Secretary, and then brought the matter here for a review of the Secretary’s holding.

The nature of the dispute

At issue in this case is the Secretary’s interpretation of section 203(f)(5)(A) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 403(f)(5)(A), which provides in relevant part: “An individual’s earnings for a taxable year shall be (i) the sum of his wages for services rendered in such year and his net earnings from self-employment for such year . . . .”1 SSA Regulations No. 4, applying this section, provides:

Amounts paid specifically — either as advances or reimbursements — for traveling or other bona fide ordinary and necessary expenses incurred or reasonably expected to be incurred in the business of the employer are not wages.