Colby v. Secretary of Health, Education & Welfare
[…] Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. “Wages” is defined at section 209, 42 U.S.C. , § 409, as “remuneration ... for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. . . ” Section 211(a), 42 U.S.C. § 411(a), defines “net earnings from self-employment” as “the gross income . . derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed under [Chapter 1, Internal Revenue Code of 1939,] which are attributable to such trade or business

. Section 204, 42 U.S.C. § 404, provides in relevant part:

(a) Whenever the Secretary finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made .
* * * * * *
(b) In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no . . . recovery by the United States from any person who is without fault if such . . recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.

. Administrative Record, p. 57.

. Transcript of Hearing, p. 18, Administrative Record, p. 39.