In Re Marriage of Riddle
[…] Hence, the court ordered that Frances reimburse Robert $1,560.88. ¶23 In addition, both parties had valued the 2.78-acre parcel of property at $49,000.00. The District Court awarded that property to Frances, but ordered that she compensate Robert for one-half of the net equity in that property. ¶24 Based on the foregoing, Robert’s contentions that Frances received all of the equity in the marital home are incorrect. The District Court properly determined that the real property was a marital asset and that, pursuant to § 40-4-202, MCA, the court must, “finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both.” ¶25 Furthermore, we conclude that the District Court’s award of the marital home to Frances was not error.