Amsden v. State of Montana Departme
[…] It is manifest on the face of the briefs and the record that the appeal is without merit. ¶9 Amsden argues the District Court erred in affirming the Hearing Officer’s dismissal of his discrimination claims. However, a hearing may be dismissed when “the department does not have jurisdiction over the subject matter of the 3 appeal procedure.” Rule 37.5.313(e), ARM. Amsden’s allegations of discrimination fall under the Human Rights Act, specifically § 49-3-203, MCA, pertaining to “[a]ll educational, counseling, and vocational guidance programs and all apprenticeship and on-the-job training programs of state and local governmental agencies[.]” The Montana Human Rights Act requires that a complaint be filed with the Department of Labor and Industry for such discriminatory practices. Sections 49-2-501(1), 49-2-509(7), MCA; Harrison v.