No. 04-731
[…] While Herman correctly notes that the State charged him pursuant to § 61-8-731, MCA, he
fails to recognize that the court legally sentenced him to more than thirteen months pursuant
to the persistent felony offender statutes. “[A] district court possesses the statutory authority
to designate and sentence a defendant as a persistent felony offender pursuant to § 46-18-
502, MCA.” State v. Yorek, 2002 MT 74, ¶ 18, 309 Mont. 238, ¶ 18, 45 P.3d 872, ¶ 18. As
discussed above, Herman voluntarily and knowingly pled guilty to a designation as a
5
persistent felony offender. Pursuant to § 46-18-502, MCA, the court may sentence a
persistent felony offender “for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years or shall
be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both . . . .” Thus, the fifteen-year sentence was
within the court’s statutory authority.
ISSUE 3
Whether Herman has been wrongly denied counsel and necessary documents for filing
this appeal.
¶12 Finally, Herman claims he was denied assistance of counsel on direct appeal. As the