No. 04-310
[…] Compensation coverage. See White v. Comm. of Internal Revenue (6th Cir. 1955), 227 F.2d
779, 779 (a profit motive is necessary to deduct ordinary and necessary business expenses
on a federal income tax return).
¶33 We conclude that the WCC did not err in concluding Forgey was not a casual
employee and, therefore, was entitled to Workers’ Compensation benefits.
ISSUE TWO
¶34 Did the Workers’ Compensation Court err in determining that an error in
11
calculation of the benefits could be corrected more than a year after benefits were
determined?
¶35 Section 39-71-520, MCA (1999), provides that “[a] dispute concerning uninsured
employers’ fund benefits must be appealed to mediation within 90 days from the date of the
determination or the determination is considered final.”
¶36 Colmore argues that the WCC erred in concluding that § 39-71-520, MCA (1999), did
not prohibit the UEF from correcting a calculation error and from increasing the weekly
payments to Mrs. Forgey because she failed to appeal the determination of benefits within
the 90 days allowed by law.