No. 04-310
[…] the parties informed the WCC that an issue had arisen regarding the proper rate of benefits.
On May 1, 2003, Mrs. Forgey formally moved to amend the UEF’s compensation rate. The
parties submitted an agreed statement of facts, which included that the original UEF
calculation was erroneous and that Mrs. Forgey had not timely objected. The WCC
ultimately concluded that § 39-71-520, MCA (1999), did not preclude Mrs. Forgey from
receiving the corrected amount of benefits.
¶49 These relevant facts require that we first focus on § 39-71-520, MCA (1999), which
provides that “[a] dispute concerning uninsured employers’ fund benefits must be appealed
to mediation within 90 days from the date of the determination or the determination is
considered final.” As stated in the UEF’s letter to Mrs. Forgey--written in less “legalese”
than the statute--any disagreement with determinations or calculations contained in the
UEF’s decision must be raised within 90 days and, absent objection within that time, the
UEF’s determination is final.
18