Arkansas ex rel. Arkansas State Highway Commission v. Goldschmidt
[…] The statute imposing the FY 1980 obligational ceiling does not itself mandate any particular approach for the allocation of budget authority under the obligational ceiling. If Los Angeles v. Adams were not controlling and the F-AHA did not mandate use of its formulas, the Secretary would still have to decide how to allocate the budget authority. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) provides that a court reviewing agency action shall “. . . hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . ..” The Supreme Court has stated that to find agency action unlawful under this section, a court “must consider whether the decision was based on a consideration of the relevant factors and whether there has been a clear error of judgment.” Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v.