Arkansas ex rel. Arkansas State Highway Commission v. Goldschmidt
[…] Otherwise, confusion results, and litigation is inevitable. A law which clearly provided for the interpretation offered in the Comptroller General’s opinion might well be an excellent and desirable law. If Congress agrees, it can, of course, enact such legislation. That is the prerogative of Congress, not of the Comptroller General.

Addressing the second question posed above, whether the F-AHA itself precludes the impoundment of budget authority authorized thereunder, the Court again finds a clear expression of congressional intent in the statutory language. 23 U.S.C. § 101(c) states:

It is the sense of Congress that under existing law no part of any sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure upon any Federal-aid system which has been apportioned pursuant to the provisions of this title shall be impounded or withheld from obligation, for purposes and projects as provided in this title, by any officer or employee in the executive branch of the Federal Government, except such specific sums as may be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, are necessary to be withheld from obligation for specific periods of time to assure that sufficient amounts will be available in the Highway Trust Fund to defray the expenditures which will be required to be made from such fund.

(Emphasis added.) This language was added in 1968 after Congress was first made aware of the threat of presidential impoundment of F-AHA budget authority by an opinion of the Attorney General. 42 Op.Att’y.Gen.No.32 (1967); Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968, Pub.L.No.90-495, § 15, 82 Stat. 815 (1968). .

In 1973 Congress specifically reaffirmed its intent that F-AHA budget authority not be impounded.

PROHIBITION OF IMPOUNDMENT
Senate bill
This section would prohibit the impoundment of sums authorized to be apportioned by section 104 of title 23, U.S. *628Code, which have been appropriated by Congress except specific sums determined by the Secretary of the Treasury as necessary to meet future expenditures from the Highway Trust Fund.
House amendment
No comparable provision.
Conference substitute
No comparable provision.