Winslow v. Montana Rail Link, Inc., 2000 MT 292, ¶ 27, 302 Mont. 289, ¶ 27, 16 P.3d 992,
[…] ¶54 However, though I believe the District Court erred, I would nonetheless conclude that
we can give Winslow no affirmative relief on appeal because Winslow does not seek or
appear willing to accept a complete retrial on both liability and punitive damages. Winslow
makes it clear that he wants to retain the benefits of the compensatory verdict (albeit
unreduced for comparative fault), with remand for trial on punitive damages only. The
statutes allowing for an award of punitive damages do not contemplate such relief.
21
¶55 Section 27-1-220(1), MCA, provides, in pertinent part, that “a judge or jury may
award, in addition to compensatory damages, punitive damages for the sake of example and
for the purpose of punishing a defendant.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, § 27-1-221(6),
MCA, provides that liability for punitive damages must be determined by the trier of fact.
Thus, a fact-finder cannot assess punitive damages until it has first decided to give