in State v. Strizich (1997), 286 Mont. 1, 952 P.2d 1365, State v. Weldele, 2003 MT 117, 315
[…] 31
§ 61-8-731, MCA, rather than blindly adhering to our previous interpretation which was
rendered when this statute contained altogether different language. We must recognize the
Legislature’s manifest preference for alcohol treatment. Declaring Damon a PFO does not
honor that legislative preference, and, indeed, flies in the face of the Legislature’s stated
intention in amending the statute in 2001.
¶80 While the Court pays passing deference to the rules of statutory construction, it
ignores one of the most fundamental of these rules. Section 1-2-102, MCA, provides:
Intention of the legislature – particular and general provisions. In the
construction of a statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if
possible. When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter
is paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that
is inconsistent with it.
As pointed out above, the 2001 Legislature clearly intended that persons convicted of felony
DUI be treated, rather than punished with long prison terms. Nothing could be clearer from
the preamble and legislative history of § 61-8-731(1)(a) and (b), MCA (2001). The