We do not question that the skid on which Parisi was injured was sufficiently connected with the land to sustain an award under the State Compensation Act. But to concede this does not mean that a federal remedy is precluded; the Longshoremen’s Act was intended to provide compensation for all injuries occurring upon navigable waters, “whether or not a particular injury might also have been withip the constitutional reagh of a state workmen’s compensation law.” Calbeck, supra, 370 U.S. at 117, 82 S.Ct. at 1198.3
II.
Our decision to uphold the award is also compelled by Section 20 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 920, which provides that “[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation * * * it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary — (a) [t]hat the claim comes within the provisions” of the Act. And, the Supreme Court’s holding in Davis v. Department of Labor, etc., 317 U.S. 249, 257, 63 S.Ct. 225, 87 L.Ed. 246 (1942) is quite in point.