Even if it is assumed that the pilings in this case are to be treated similarly to sunken wrecks, it is settled that any duty on the government to remove those pilings is discretionary, not mandatory. “Section 409 only supplies the statutory authority under which the Secretary may remove in his discretion when the owner has failed to do so.” (emphasis added) Buffalo Bayou Transportation Co. v. United States, 375 F.2d 675, 677 (5th Cir. 1967).
Likewise, it is settled law that any duty on the government to mark hazards to navigation is also discretionary. The relevant statute, 14 U.S.C.A. § 86 provides in pertinent part:
The Secretary may mark for the protection of navigation any sunken vessel or other obstruction existing on the navigable waters ... in such manner and for so long as, in his judgment, the needs of maritime navigation require, (emphasis added)
Several courts have held the statute’s plain language imposes only a discretionary duty. Chute, supra; Lane, supra; Offshore Transportation Co., supra.