No. 04-875
[…] procedurally barred as well. Frost appeals the District Court’s Order dismissing his Petition
for Postconviction Relief.
3
DISCUSSION
¶7 The District Court entered judgment on Frost’s case on April 3, 2002. Under Rule 5,
M.R.App.P., Frost had 60 days from that date to file an appeal with this Court. He failed to
do so and his conviction became final on June 3, 2002, when the time for taking an appeal
to this Court expired. Section 46-21-102(1)(a), MCA. Frost filed his Petition for
Postconviction Relief on September 29, 2004, more than two years after his conviction
became final. However, § 46-21-102(1), MCA, provides that a petition for postconviction
relief may be filed “at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.
[Emphasis added.]”
¶8 Moreover, § 46-21-102, MCA, provides for only one exception to the one-year time
bar--where the petitioner alleges a claim of newly discovered evidence that, “if proved and
viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage
in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted . . . .” Section 46-21-102(2),
MCA. Frost did not allege in his petition that there is any newly discovered evidence that
he is innocent of the offenses for which he was convicted. Instead, he challenges the
sentencing court’s authority to impose a sentence under the weapon enhancement statute.