No. 04-188
[…] as easements, leases, or executory interests, not the granting of permission or agency.
¶26 When the police arrived at the scene of Allum’s commotion, they properly located
employees to ascertain who was an “authorized person” to make decisions regarding the
property. We hold that the store manager did not need explicit written authority from the
owner in order to exercise the specific power of asking someone to leave the property.
ISSUE FIVE
¶27 Whether the criminal trespass statute is vague and overbroad.
¶28 Section 45-6-201(1), MCA, states in full:
A person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon any vehicle, occupied
structure, or premises when he is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged
to do so. Privilege to enter or remain upon land is extended either by the
explicit permission of the landowner or other authorized person or by the
failure of the landowner or other authorized person to post notice denying
entry onto private land. The privilege may be revoked at any time by personal
communication of notice by the landowner or other authorized person to the
entering person.
8
Allum claims that this statute is vague and/or overbroad. He argues that “authorized person”
must be narrowly construed so as not to violate his rights to due process and free speech.
If “authorized person” is not limited to mean someone who has written authority from the