No. 04-848
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶7 We will not overturn a district court’s decision to terminate parental rights absent a
showing that the court abused its discretion. In re L.S., 2003 MT 12, ¶ 5, 314 Mont. 42, ¶
5, 63 P.3d 497, ¶ 5. In determining whether the district court abused its discretion, we
review the court’s findings of fact to determine whether they are clearly erroneous and its
conclusions of law for correctness. In re L.S., ¶ 5.
DISCUSSION
¶8 Did the District Court abuse its discretion in terminating D.W.’s parental rights?
¶9 The District Court terminated D.W.’s parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609, MCA,
which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal
relationship upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence . . .
that any of the following circumstances exist:
...
(f) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the
following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court
has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and