No. 03-263
[…] minutes of the October 6 meeting reflect that both the bylaw revisions and share transfer
were “contingent and effective upon”--that is, dependent on--the FSA assignment. The
October 5 letters also provided the share transfer would occur “[o]nce” the FSA assignment
took place. Therefore, we conclude the FSA assignment, which occurred on December 13,
was a condition precedent to the bylaw revisions and share transfer.
¶16 From this premise, Alton asserts the share transfer could have occurred before or at
5
the same time as the bylaw revisions. In support, he advances § 28-3-601, MCA, which
provides, in part, that “[i]f the act [required to be performed] is in its nature capable of being
done instantly (for example, if it consists in the payment of money only), it must be
performed immediately upon the thing to be done being exactly ascertained.” As stated
above, the ABGA’s 1998 bylaws set the minimum number of members at three. Thus, the
share transfer could not occur “instantly” after the FSA assignment, but before the bylaw
revisions, because the share transfer would have reduced the ABGA’s membership to two--