Peters v. Burk
[…] The October 5 letters also provided the share transfer would occur “[o]nce” the FSA assignment took place. Therefore, we conclude the FSA assignment, which occurred on December 13, was a condition precedent to the bylaw revisions and share transfer. ¶16 From this premise, Alton asserts the share transfer could have occurred before or at 5 the same time as the bylaw revisions. In support, he advances § 28-3-601, MCA, which provides, in part, that “[i]f the act [required to be performed] is in its nature capable of being done instantly (for example, if it consists in the payment of money only), it must be performed immediately upon the thing to be done being exactly ascertained.” As stated above, the ABGA’s 1998 bylaws set the minimum number of members at three.