No. 04-211
[…] adequately address each applicable statutory requirement. A.T., ¶ 10. In addition, primary
consideration must be given to the physical, mental and emotional conditions and needs of
the children. Consequently, the best interests of the children are of paramount concern in
a parental rights termination proceeding and take precedence over the parental rights. A.F.,
¶ 13 (citing § 41-3-609(3), MCA).
11
¶43 To terminate a parent-child relationship, a district court must determine that one of
the criteria in § 41-3-609, MCA, exists. D.V., ¶ 16 (citing Matter of M.J.W., 1998 MT 142,
¶ 16, 289 Mont. 232, ¶ 16, 961 P.2d 105, ¶ 16). Section 41-3-609, MCA, provides, in
relevant part:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal
relationship upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence . . .
that any of the following circumstances exist:
....
(f) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the
following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court
has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and
(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is
unlikely to change within a reasonable time.
(2) In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is
unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court shall enter a finding that
continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in
continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents
renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate
parental care.
¶44 At the time of the termination hearing, D.A. had been in foster care for 32 months and