A portion of Article XIV requires that all states, and their political sub-divisions, must grant equal protection of laws to all persons and that the law be applied equally amongst all persons. Thus, the Supreme Court decision is that if there is a prejudicial discriminatory difference in the handling of school children of one race from the handling of school children of another race, there is a denial of that equal protection which the Fourteenth Amendment grants.
CIVIL RIGHTS
The plaintiffs in support of their contention that no racial busing is permitted under the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6 cite the proviso,
“. . . that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards.”
The plaintiffs, however, are mis-informed as to the application of this proviso clause, since it is an authority by Congress for the Attorney General in civil actions to perform services when complaints are made in a particular manner as designated in the said section.