MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Felter v. Southern Pacific Co., 359 U.S. 326, 329 n. 4, 79 S.Ct. 847, 851 n. 4, 3 L.Ed.2d 854; Hales v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 500 F.2d 836, 841 (4th Cir. 1974). We need not, as in the case of diversity-based jurisdiction, consider the sufficiency of plaintiff’s monetary claim.
Removal was proper. Plaintiff’s motion to remand is denied.
II.
MOTION TO DISMISS
Section 39-3-10 of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina, upon which plaintiff relies, entitled “Arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts and combina*84tions adversely affecting competition or price declared against public policy,” provides the state equivalent of the federal Sherman Act. It reads: