MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Levi Strauss & Co., 471 F.Supp. 363, 367 (D.Conn.1979) (bona fides of sole state claim brought by state itself was not in doubt), whether or not Congress has in fact preempted it.
Since it is unquestioned that defendant here is engaged in interstate commerce and that the products whose prices are the subject of this action were manufactured outside South Carolina and shipped there for sale, and since South Carolina has itself limited the application of its state antitrust statutes to intrastate commerce, the true nature of plaintiff’s complaint is federal.
Section 1337 of title 28 of the United States Code, conferring subject matter jurisdiction on the district courts in cases arising under “any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies,” does not contain an amount in controversy requirement. Felter v. Southern Pacific Co., 359 U.S. 326, 329 n. 4, 79 S.Ct. 847, 851 n. 4, 3 L.Ed.2d 854; Hales v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 500 F.2d 836, 841 (4th Cir. 1974).