MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Each indirect purchaser at each level of distribution could recover not merely the defendant’s alleged illegal overcharges, but the entire purchase price paid by that indirect purchaser for the goods, including each mark-up at each level of distribution.
There is no authority under South Carolina law — statutory or decisional — which would permit the imposition of such multiple liability. On the contrary, the language of the damages provision of the state’s antitrust law limits the application of the South Carolina antitrust statute to direct purchasers. Section 39-3-30 of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides:
Any person who may be injured or damaged by any such arrangement, contract, agreement, trust or combination described in § 39-3-10 may sue for and recover, in any court of competent jurisdiction in this State, from any person operating such trust or combination, the full consideration or sum paid by him for any goods, wares, merchandise or articles the sale of which is controlled by such combination or trust.
(Emphasis added.)
A plaintiff’s recovery is limited to situations where the alleged wrongdoer has “controlled” the particular purchase of goods by plaintiff.