No. 02-491
[…] State v. Beavers, 1999 MT
260, ¶ 21, 296 Mont. 340, ¶ 21, 987 P.2d 371, ¶ 21 (citing State v. Barker (1993), 260 Mont.
85, 88, 858 P.2d 360, 362; Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 474-
75, 803 P.2d 601, 603).
¶15 Becker concedes on appeal that his motion to dismiss in the District Court dealt
exclusively with his federal constitutional rights and that he did not address the double
jeopardy protections provided by the Montana Constitution or Montana’s statutory protection
against double jeopardy found at § 46-11-410, MCA, which provides:
Multiple charges. (1) When the same transaction may establish the
commission of more than one offense, a person charged with the conduct may
be prosecuted for each offense.
(2) A defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one
offense if:
(a) one offense is included in the other;
(b) one offense consists only of a conspiracy or other form of
preparation to commit the other;
(c) inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the
commission of the offenses;
(d) the offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a specific
instance of the conduct; or
(e) the offense is defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct
and the defendant’s course of conduct was interrupted, unless the law provides
that the specific periods of the conduct constitute separate offenses.
[Emphasis added.]
¶16 Additionally, Becker concedes that he did not object on double jeopardy grounds in
the lower court that the offense of possession of methamphetamine was included within the
offense of production or manufacture of methamphetamine. Instead, his double jeopardy
6