No. 04-851
[…] If part of a ballot is sufficiently plain
to determine the elector’s intention, the election judges shall count that part.
Section 13-15-202(3), MCA (Repealed 2003) (emphasis added). But, after Bush, the 2003
Legislature enacted a stricter test for determining whether to count a ballot:
Each questionable vote on a paper ballot set aside under subsection
(2)(a) or (3)(b) must be counted if the voter’s intent can be clearly determined
10
and agreed upon by a majority of the election judges on the counting board in
accordance with the rules adopted pursuant to subsection (7).
Section 13-15-206(4)(a), MCA (2003) (emphasis added). The 2003 Legislature also
provided that “[a] vote is not valid and may not be counted if the elector’s choice cannot be
determined as provided in this section.” Section 13-15-206(6), MCA (2003).
¶24 Section 13-15-206(7), MCA (2003), granted the Secretary of State the authority to
adopt rules defining a valid vote for each type of ballot and for each type of voting system
used in the State. To that end the Secretary of State adopted the following Rule: