United States v. 48,752.77 Acres of Land, more or less, in Adams & Clay Counties
[…] It also includes 3.442 miles of railroad right of way with an area of 48.83 acres, the title to which is vested in the moving party, Charles M. Thomson, Trustee of the property of Chicago and Northwestern Railway Company, in certain proceedings for the reorganization of that corporation. It does not involve the evaluation or taking of the rails which have otherwise been requisitioned by federal authority for employment in the national defense.

On December 7, 1942, the petitioner filed its declaration of taking, within the contemplation of Title 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, which contained the statutory “statement of the sum of money estimated by said acquiring authority to be the just compensation for the land taken”, and also deposited in the registry of the court the amount of such estimate. In the case of the trustee’s tract the estimate of just compensation and the deposit were in the sum of one dollar.