No. 04-396
[…] State v. Brister, 2002 MT 13, ¶ 26, 308 Mont. 154, ¶ 26, 41 P.3d 314, ¶ 26. Denham argues
that because § 46-18-244(6), MCA (2003), was not in effect at the time he committed the
theft, the District Court erred when it delegated the scheduling of monthly restitution
payment amounts to his probation officer.
¶7 A modification in procedure to carry out a duty, however, does not constitute
retroactive legislation. Castles v. State ex rel. Mont. Dept. of Highways (1980), 187 Mont.
356, 360, 609 P.2d 1223, 1225 (citations omitted). Section 46-18-244(6), MCA (2003), is
purely procedural; it provides that, for a felony offense, “[d]uring any period that the
defendant is on probation or parole, the probation and parole officer shall set a monthly
restitution payment amount[.]” The sentencing court still specifies the amount of restitution
3
to be paid. The amendment merely transfers the duty to set the monthly restitution payment
amount from the district court to the probation officer.
¶8 The end result remains the same: Denham must pay $60,099 in restitution to his