No. 03-196
[…] of evidentiary proof necessary for conviction of a charged offense–and by so doing also
broadened the risk that Cameron would be acquitted of the single remaining charge, sexual
assault. Its decision to “put all of its eggs in one basket” is a strategical one that falls within
its discretion and is not improper. That does not mean, however, that the State can block a
jury instruction for an offense which was actually included within the remaining felony
offense, an issue to which we now turn.
6
¶18 Noting that § 46-16-607(2), MCA, requires a lesser included offense instruction to
be given “when there is a proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the
evidence, could be warranted in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense,”
Cameron argues that, under the evidence here, the jury could have concluded that he was
guilty of misdemeanor assault, and thus, an instruction was required. He offers that
misdemeanor assault, as defined both by subsection (a) and subsection (c) of § 45-5-201,