DECISION ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON THE AMENDED COMPLAINT
[…] Thus § 3.10 of the new plan should be liberalized as proposed by plaintiffs in their filing of February 4, 1980.
3. Defendants have failed to provide appropriate accrual for part-time service. This claim attacks § 4.04 of the new plan, which allocates service credit on three broad bases: (1) those with less than 20 weeks of covered service receive no credit, (2) those with 20 but less than 35 weeks receive one-half credit, and (3) those with 35 weeks or more receive one full year’s credit.
This rough allocation of credit is, in our opinion, contrary to 26 U.S.C. § 411(b)(3) (B), which provides as follows:
(B) Less than full time service. For purposes of this paragraph, except as provided in subparagraph (C), in the case of any employee whose customary employment is less than full time, the calculation of such employee’s service on any basis which provides less than a ratable portion of the accrued benefit to which he would be entitled under the plan if his customary employment were full time shall not be treated as made on a reasonable and consistent basis [such a basis is mandated by § 411(b)(3)(A).]
29 C.F.R. (1979) § 2530.200b-3(e)(ii) provides that each week of service be treated as the equivalent of 45 service hours. If each week is the equivalent of 45 hours, § 4.04 of the new plan gives no credit for less than 900 hours because it gives none for less than 20 weeks. The plan gives one-half year credit for 900 to 1574 hours, and a full year’s credit for 1575 or more hours. The regulations, however, offer two examples which are designed to satisfy the statutory requirement: (1) each employee with more than 1000 hours of covered service is granted credit on a pro rata basis, or (2) those with more • than 1000 hours are granted a percentage of a full year’s credit in gradations of 10 percent (29 C.F.R. (1979) § 2530.204-2(c)(4)).
Therefore, although defendants are not required by § 411(b)(3)(C) to grant credit for the first 1000 hours (approximately 21 service weeks at 45 service hours per week), the statute and regulations require a more accurate pro rata credit thereafter. Section 4.04 of plaintiffs’ proposed plan amendment, filed February 4, 1980, should be incorporated in the new plan, thus conforming it to the “ratable portion of the accrued benefit” requirement set forth in § 411(b)(3)(B).
4. Section 3.08 of the new plan sets out a deficient schedule for awarding early retirement benefits. Plaintiffs have demonstrated that the schedule in § 3.08 reduces early retirement benefits which were payable under the prior plan.