No. 04-717
[…] imposition of sentences on all counts, and declined to grant the request because there was
violence was involved in the matter. The State contends that the District Court treated
the entire conviction on three counts as instances of the problems that Upshaw presented
to the community, and there was no evidence that Upshaw’s drug use was an isolated
component of her other criminal behavior, and the court was within its bounds on
sentencing.
¶48 Section 45-9-102(5), MCA (2003), sets the maximum period of incarceration for
the crime of possession of a dangerous drug at five years. Section 45-9-102(6), MCA
(2003), further states: “[a] person convicted of a first violation under this section is
presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.” The
District Court addressed defense counsel’s recommendation for a deferred sentence in the
following terms:
Deferred imposition of sentence in my general orientation is reserved for
those where there is no violence, and generally it’s a victimless crime