State v. Hausauer
[…] ISSUE TWO ¶19 2. Did the District Court abuse its discretion by denying Hausauer’s motions to excuse two jurors for cause? ¶20 The right to trial by an impartial jury is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 24 of the Montana Constitution. The bases for challenging prospective jurors for cause in a Montana criminal case are specified by statute. See § 46-16-115(2), MCA. A district court may take a challenge for cause in a criminal case when the court determines a juror has a state of mind in reference to the case or to a party that would prevent the juror from acting with “entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” Section 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA. This Court determines challenges under § 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA, pursuant to both the statutory language and the totality of the circumstances presented.