Great American Insurance v. Louis Lesser Enterprises, Inc.
[…] However, the plaintiff must still satisfy both subject matter jurisdictional requirements and requirements of venue. 2 Moore’s Federal Practice, § 4.32 [2], pp. 1236-1237; 1 Barron & Holtzhoff, Federal Practice & Procedure (1964 Supp.), § 183, p. 284; Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules, 28 U.S.C.A. (1964 Supp.), Rule 4, p. 26.

Since we have found that there is subject matter jurisdiction and that there is probably sufficient basis for venue in this case, we now address ourselves to the question whether the court became vested with quasi in rem jurisdiction. Section 521.010, V.A.M.S., provides that: “[T]he plaintiff in any civil action may have an attachment against the property of the defendant * * * where the defendant is not a resident of this state”, and “where the defendant is a corporation, whose chief office or place of business is out of this state”.

Lesser, D & L and Continental do not deny there is statutory authority in Missouri for quasi in rem attachment proceedings, and garnishments in aid thereof.