In RE PETITION OF BILLINGS HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 v. Gazette
[…] Gaustad v. City of Columbus, 272 Mont. 486, 488, 901 P.2d 565, 567 (1995). Furthermore, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the district court unless the court clearly abused its discretion. Gaustad, 272 Mont. at 488, 901 P.2d at 567. ¶24 The Gazette requested the District Court to award it attorney fees as the prevailing party in the School District’s declaratory judgment action. The Gazette contended it was entitled to attorney fees under §§ 2-3-221 and 27-8-313, MCA. Section 2-3-221, MCA, provides that “[a] plaintiff who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce his rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution may be awarded his costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” Under § 27-8-313, MCA, supplemental relief for a party in a declaratory judgment action “may be granted whenever necessary or proper.”