No. 05-251
[…] ¶36 We disagree with Harlson’s argument that the theft charges were not based on the
same transaction as the other charges. According to the amended charging documents,
Harlson was seen driving a stolen green truck at the Wild West Saloon. The charging
documents further allege he then stole a different truck at the Wild West Saloon, led law
enforcement on a chase through downtown Billings, and was under the influence of
alcohol while doing so. All the offenses were based on the “same transactions connected
together.” Joinder was appropriate pursuant to § 46-11-404(1), MCA.
¶37 A party may move to sever charges that have been joined. Section 46-13-211(1),
MCA, provides:
10
If it appears that a defendant or the prosecution is prejudiced by a
joinder of charges or defendants in an indictment, information, or complaint
or by a joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials, grant a
severance of defendants, or provide whatever other relief justice requires.
The burden is on the defendant to prove that severing the charges pursuant to § 46-13-
211(1), MCA, is necessary to prevent unfair prejudice. Riggs, ¶ 34 (citing State v.
Southern, 1999 MT 94, ¶ 14, 294 Mont. 225, ¶ 14, 980 P.2d 3, ¶ 14). This burden cannot