No. 05-251
[…] (DUI). A jury convicted Harlson of both theft counts and the criminal endangerment
count, and found Harlson not guilty of DUI. This appeal followed Harlson’s sentencing.
Further facts will be discussed as necessary.
DISCUSSION
¶13 ISSUE 1: Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it allowed the State
to amend the information?
¶14 We review a district court’s decision to allow the State to amend a criminal
complaint or information for abuse of discretion. State v. Allen, 278 Mont. 326, 330, 925
P.2d 470, 472 (1996).
¶15 Section 46-11-205(1), MCA, provides:
The court may allow an information to be amended in matters of
substance at any time, but not less than 5 days before trial, provided that a
motion is filed in a timely manner, states the nature of the proposed
amendment, and is accompanied by an affidavit stating facts that show the
existence of probable cause to support the charge as amended. A copy of
the proposed amended information must be included with the motion to
amend the information.
¶16 In analyzing issues arising under § 46-11-205, MCA, we require stricter adherence
to the procedural rules when the amendment is one of substance rather than form. State
v. Kern, 2003 MT 77, ¶ 41, 315 Mont. 22, ¶ 41, 67 P.3d 272, ¶ 41. In this case, the State