No. 05-251
[…] committed all three crimes of which he was convicted, the District Court did not abuse its
discretion in denying Harlson’s motion to dismiss for failure of the affidavit to show
probable cause.
¶32 ISSUE 3: Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it denied Harlson’s
motion to sever?
9
¶33 It is left to the discretion of the district court to decide whether to sever charges
which were originally joined for trial. State v. Riggs, 2005 MT 124, ¶ 34, 327 Mont. 196,
¶ 34, 113 P.3d 281, ¶ 34.
¶34 In considering whether joinder is proper, § 46-11-404(1), MCA, provides:
Two or more offenses or different statements of the same offense
may be charged in the same charging document in a separate count, or
alternatively, if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or
both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same
transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme
or plan. Allegations made in one count may be incorporated by reference in
another count.
¶35 Harlson argues that the District Court abused its discretion in refusing to sever the
two theft charges from the criminal endangerment and DUI charges because the theft
charges were not of the same or similar character, they were not based on the same
transaction, and they did not constitute part of a common scheme or plan. He also argues
that trying these four charges together prejudiced him.
¶36 We disagree with Harlson’s argument that the theft charges were not based on the
same transaction as the other charges. According to the amended charging documents,
Harlson was seen driving a stolen green truck at the Wild West Saloon. The charging
documents further allege he then stole a different truck at the Wild West Saloon, led law
enforcement on a chase through downtown Billings, and was under the influence of
alcohol while doing so. All the offenses were based on the “same transactions connected
together.” Joinder was appropriate pursuant to § 46-11-404(1), MCA.
¶37 A party may move to sever charges that have been joined. Section 46-13-211(1),
MCA, provides:
10
If it appears that a defendant or the prosecution is prejudiced by a