No. 05-251
[…] motion to dismiss for failure of the affidavit to show probable cause?
¶21 We review a district court’s determination that a motion to file an information is
supported by probable cause for abuse of discretion. State v. Dunfee, 2005 MT 147, ¶ 31,
327 Mont. 335, ¶ 31, 114 P.3d 217, ¶ 31.
¶22 Harlson contends that the District Court abused its discretion in failing to dismiss
the four charges against him in the amended information. He argues that the State failed
to include sufficient evidence in the amended affidavit to support a finding of probable
cause as required under § 46-11-201, MCA.
¶23 Section 46-11-201, MCA, provides:
(1) The prosecutor may apply directly to the district court for
permission to file an information against a named defendant.
....
(2) An application must be by affidavit supported by evidence that
the judge or chief justice may require. If it appears that there is probable
6
cause to believe that an offense has been committed by the defendant, the
judge or chief justice shall grant leave to file the information, otherwise the
application is denied.
¶24 To establish the sufficiency of charging documents, we must read the information
together with the affidavit in support of the motion for leave to file the information. State
v. Elliott, 2002 MT 26, ¶ 26, 308 Mont. 227, ¶ 26, 43 P.3d 279, ¶ 26. The affidavit in
support need not make out a prima facie case that a defendant committed an offense; a
mere probability that the defendant committed the offense is sufficient. Elliott, ¶ 26.