No. 05-251
[…] valued in excess of $1000.00 . . . .
The amended affidavit alleged:
Angela Brown advised Officer Gilluly that she did not know the Defendant
but he had come up to her in the parking lot at the Wild West and asked her
for a light. She observed there that the Defendant was driving a green
Chevy pickup. The green pickup had been reported stolen by Perry
Metcalf.
Again, this affidavit establishes a probability that Harlson committed the offense.
¶28 Count III alleged that Harlson committed the crime of criminal endangerment in
violation of § 45-5-207, MCA, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a
substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits the
offense of criminal endangerment.
Relating to this charge, the amended information alleged:
Defendant knowingly drove a stolen vehicle through Billings, near North
28th Street and 1st Avenue North, a vehicle, at speeds approaching 60 miles
per hour, creating a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to
people in the area and officers in pursuit . . . .
The amended affidavit alleged:
8
The Defendant was arrested, after a chase where the Defendant exceeded
50 miles per hour through downtown Billings, and near Custer, Terry and
Miles avenue.
¶29 Harlson argues that the charging documents failed to allege a specific location, a
substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, a speed limit, or the presence of people
in the area. We disagree. The charging documents made clear that Harlson drove the
vehicle through downtown Billings. There is no question that driving between fifty and
sixty miles per hour would violate the speed limit in a downtown area. It is highly