Beehive Homes v. Harding
[…] From that premise, Harding asserts “the only logical interpretation of the [1998 agreement] is that Bee Hive intended to assign all of its rights and obligations under the [1996] Contract to Harding, including the right to collect all fees[.]” Harding also advances § 28-3-201, MCA, which states “[a] contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite, reasonable, and capable of being carried into effect if it can be done without violating the intention of the parties.” ¶46 Assuming arguendo that the 1998 agreement implicitly authorizes Harding to collect franchise fees and royalties in general, the issue here is whether Harding has the right to collect franchise fees and royalties from SVKV. By their terms, ¶¶ 3.2 and 3.3 apply only to “franchises” and, as