No. 04-391
[…] whether the 1998 agreement authorized Harding to collect fees from SVKV pursuant to
the 1996 contract.
¶45 Next, Harding argues that, by explicitly requiring it to pay Bee Hive 50% of
franchise fees and royalties, ¶¶ 3.2 and 3.3 of the 1998 agreement implicitly authorize
Harding to collect 100% of the franchise fees and royalties. From that premise, Harding
asserts “the only logical interpretation of the [1998 agreement] is that Bee Hive intended
to assign all of its rights and obligations under the [1996] Contract to Harding, including
the right to collect all fees[.]” Harding also advances § 28-3-201, MCA, which states “[a]
contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite,
reasonable, and capable of being carried into effect if it can be done without violating the
intention of the parties.”
¶46 Assuming arguendo that the 1998 agreement implicitly authorizes Harding to
collect franchise fees and royalties in general, the issue here is whether Harding has the
right to collect franchise fees and royalties from SVKV. By their terms, ¶¶ 3.2 and 3.3