Beehive Homes v. Harding
[…] Rule 23(a)(4), M.R.App.P., requires an appellant to support arguments with citations to relevant authorities. See In re Marriage of Markegard, 2006 MT 111, ¶ 34, 332 Mont. 187, ¶ 34, 136 P.3d 532, ¶ 34 (citation omitted). Rule 23(b), M.R.App.P., requires the same of respondents. Absent authority, we decline to further address SVKV’s request for costs and attorney’s fees on appeal based on the contractual provision. ¶53 Regarding costs on appeal, SVKV also relies on § 25-10-104, MCA, which provides that, except in certain circumstances not applicable here in which this Court has discretion to award costs, “the successful party shall recover from the other party his 20 costs.” Rule 33(a), M.R.App.P., states costs will be taxed as provided by § 25-10-104, MCA, and unless otherwise provided by the Court in its decision, costs will automatically be awarded to the successful party.