No. 05-305
[…] by § 76-3-402, MCA (2003), entitled “Survey and platting requirements for subdivided
lands.” 2 On the other hand, if the property division qualified as an exemption under the
Act, then the survey would be governed by § 76-3-401, MCA (2003), entitled “Survey
requirements for lands other than subdivisions.”
¶11 In addressing the exemption issue, the District Court concluded the Normans’
division of the property was “for the benefit of their children” and, therefore, was “a
division of land not considered a subdivision under § 76-3-207(1)(a), MCA.” However,
this statute provides that “divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose
of relocating common boundary lines between adjoining properties” are “not subdivisions
under this chapter.” The problem here is apparent: although the District Court concluded
that the division qualified for a family exemption, it nonetheless cited the provision
governing a common boundary exemption. This division could not have qualified as a
common boundary relocation, because the land divided was wholly owned by the
Normans—there was no common boundary line between multiple owners at the time of
the division that could have been relocated. Thus, the exemption provided under § 76-3-
207(1)(a), MCA (2003), could not have been applicable.
2
Those requirements include that “retracement of lines must conform to United
States bureau of land management instructions, and all public land survey corners must
be filed in accordance with Corner Recordation Act of Montana . . . .” Section 76-3-
402(3), MCA (2003).
5
¶12 The District Court may have intended to refer to § 76-3-207(1)(b), MCA (2003),
which provides an exemption from subdivision review for divisions made “for the
purpose of a single gift or sale in each county to each member of the landowner’s
immediate family.” This supposition arises from the District Court’s finding that the
Normans’ division was for the benefit of their children.
¶13 However, even if this Court’s conjecture is correct, and the District Court intended