Though unique because of its relationship to an Indian Tribe, the suit is merely a private one concerning tribal membership and the courts have consistently refused to interfere in such a matter. Martinez v. Southern Ute Tribe of Southern Ute Res., 10 Cir., 249 F.2d 915. Appellants must utilize the procedure adopted by the tribe and approved by the Secretary for protesting the proposed membership roll.
Because of our disposition, we need not decide whether or not the Tribe and the United States are indispensable parties.
Affirmed.
. 25 U.S.C. § 163 provides:
“Roll of membership of Indian tribes The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, wherever in his discretion such action would be for the best interest of the Indians, to cause a final roll to be made of the membership of any Indian tribe; such rolls shall contain the ages and quantum of Indian blood, and when approved by the said Secretary are declared to constitute the legal membership of the respective tribes for the purpose of segregating the tribal funds as provided in section 162 of this title, and shall be conclusive both as to ages and quantum of Indian blood: Provided, That the foregoing shall not apply to the Five Civilized Tribes or to the Osage Tribe of Indians, or to the Chippewa Indians of Minnesota, or the Menominee Indians of Wisconsin. June 30, 1919, c. 4, § 1, 41 Stat. 9.”
. See Sen.Bept. # 1992, 87th Cong., 2nd Sess. (1962).
. Smith v. United States, 10 Cir., 333 F.2d 70.