Lott v. State
[…] (since the offenses themselves require use of a weapon) are the only offenses that may

not be enhanced under § 46-18-221, MCA. Whitehorn, ¶ 45.

¶3     Pursuant to Guillaume and Whitehorn, Lott now argues that the District Court

unconstitutionally enhanced his sentence in violation of the prohibition against double

jeopardy. 1 In response, the State contends that Lott is prohibited from making such an

argument at this juncture. Characterizing Lott’s petition as a writ of habeas corpus, the

State asserts that under § 46-22-101(2), MCA, the writ of habeas corpus “is not available

to attack the validity of the conviction or sentence of a person who has been adjudged

guilty of an offense in a court of record and has exhausted the remedy of appeal.” The

State further notes that although Lott could have raised any constitutional arguments on

       1
        Although Lott asserts three separate grounds for relief [(1) his sentence violates
his right against double jeopardy; (2) he did not receive a jury trial pursuant to the Sixth