Lott v. State
[…] Characterizing Lott’s petition as a writ of habeas corpus, the State asserts that under § 46-22-101(2), MCA, the writ of habeas corpus “is not available to attack the validity of the conviction or sentence of a person who has been adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record and has exhausted the remedy of appeal.” The State further notes that although Lott could have raised any constitutional arguments on 1 Although Lott asserts three separate grounds for relief [(1) his sentence violates his right against double jeopardy; (2) he did not receive a jury trial pursuant to the Sixth Amendment; and (3) he did