Hardin v. State
[…] Hope, ¶ 13. DISCUSSION ¶12 Whether the District Court erred in denying Hardin’s petition for postconviction relief can best be determined by separately addressing each of the issues he raises in the appeal. 5 ¶13 ISSUE 1: Did the District Court err in denying postconviction relief on Hardin’s claim that the court had no authority to accept a nolo contendere plea to a sexual offense? ¶14 Hardin contends that the District Court should not have accepted his plea of nolo contendere to sexual intercourse without consent pursuant to § 46-12-204(4), MCA. That statute states that the “court may not accept a plea of nolo contendere in a case involving a sexual offense, as defined in [§] 46-23-502, [MCA]” which includes sexual intercourse without consent. Hardin argues that the court lacked authority to accept his nolo contendere plea, and as a result, the court also lacked authority to sentence him for the offense.