T.L.S. v. Montana Advocacy Program
[…] The court further concluded that MAP’s purported need to disclose the documents did not rise to the level of a compelling state interest which would allow infringement upon T.L.S.’s right to privacy and, consequently, the need for public disclosure did not outweigh T.L.S.’s individual privacy rights. As a result, the District Court denied MAP’s motion for leave to release the documents. MAP asserts error as to the District Court’s legal conclusions. ¶18 We first address the District Court’s application of § 53-21-103, MCA, which provides in its entirety as follows: Records and papers in proceedings under this part shall be maintained separately by the clerks of the several courts. Five days prior to the release of a respondent or patient committed to a mental health facility, the facility shall notify the clerk of the court, and the clerk shall immediately seal the record in the case and omit the name of the respondent or patient from the index or indexes of cases in the court unless the court orders the record opened for good cause shown. [Emphasis added.] By its terms, the statute applies only to proceedings brought under Title 53, Chapter 21, Part 1 of the MCA, which is entitled “Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill.” The purpose of that Part is to provide for the care and treatment of persons with mental disorders.