MEMORANDUM and ORDER
[…] Thus it was held that:
“... to deny to the states admitted subsequent to the formation of the Union, ownership of this property would deny them admission on an equal footing with the original States, since the original States did not grant these properties to the United States, but reserved them to themselves.” United States v. Texas, supra, p. 716, 70 S.Ct. p. 922.
In fact, once the factual issue of navigability is determined, North Dakota’s entitlement to the riverbed is confirmed by the clear mandate of Congress found in 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301,1303,1311-1315 (Submerged Lands Act). Section 1311(a) reads:
*624“It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within such lands and waters, and (2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be, and they are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the respective States or the persons who were on June 5, 1950, entitled thereto under the law of the respective States in which the land is located, and the respective grantees, lessees, or successors, in interest thereof; .... ” 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a).7
While the United States refuses to concede that the Little Missouri River is navigable, despite the recommendation of its researchers that it be recognized to be navigable, it also claims that North Dakota cannot prevail in this case: