Rios v. Justice Court
[…] 5 defender,” the Judge scheduled a hearing to review Rios’s eligibility for defender services. ¶16 The Court strikes down this effort, concluding that the statute “limits the court’s involvement to those circumstances in which either of the parties request review regarding a defendant’s eligibility for public defender services” because “[n]owhere in the statute . . . does the Legislature contemplate the court initiating the review process based on its own doubts about a defendant’s eligibility.” ¶17 I find the Court’s statutory interpretation, and the implications thereof, to be untenable. Section 47-1-111(1)(d), MCA, clearly states that “[a]ny determination pursuant to this section is subject to the review and approval of the court” and places none of the limitations on the courts which the Court imposes today. Nowhere does the statute limit a court’s authority herein “to those circumstances in which either of the parties request review.”