Precision Theatrical Effects, Inc. v. United Banks, N.A.
[…] “[T]he breach of a duty of good faith is a question of fact not susceptible to summary judgment.” Dobrocke v. City of Columbia Falls, 2000 MT 179, ¶ 51, 300 Mont. 348, ¶ 51, 8 P.3d 71, ¶ 51 (overruled on other grounds) (quoting 2 Section 30-1-203, MCA, provides that “[e]very contract or duty within this code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” 3 Section 30-1-208, MCA (1999), provides: A term providing that one party or his successor in interest may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral “at will” or “when he deems himself insecure” or in words of similar import shall be construed to mean that he shall have power to do so only if he in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired.