Our disposition of the question above discussed makes moot the issues as to the effect of commingling onshore and offshore gas, and as to whether the Commission should be ordered to re-open the proceedings before it for the reception of further evidence as to recent developments connected with the offshore gas.
The petitions to set aside the order of the Commission are denied.
. United Gas Pipe Line Company, 30 FPC 560.
. Opinions 401 and 401A, CP 62-161.
. The Natural Gas Act may sometimes be referred to herein as the “Act.” The provisions of the Act pertinent to this case are 15 U.S.C.A. § 717(b) and (c), § 717a (7), § 717o.
Sec. 717(b): “The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas to or the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas.”
Sec. 717(c): “The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any person engaged in or legally authorized to engage in the transportation in interstate commerce or the sale in interstate commerce for resale, of natural gas received by such person from another person within or at the boundary of a State if all the natural gas so received is ultimately consumed within such State, or to any facilities used by such person for such transportation or sale, provided that the rates and service of such person and facilities be subject to regulation by a State commission. The matters exempted from the provisions of this chapter by this subsection are declared to be matters primarily of local concern and subject to regulation by the several States. A certification from such State commission to the Federal Power Commission that such State commission has regulatory juris-
diction over rates and service of such person and facilities and is exercising such jurisdiction shall constitute conclusive evidence of such regulatory power or jurisdiction. * * * ”
Sec. 717a(7): “ ‘Interstate commerce’ means commerce between any point in a State and any point outside thereof, or between points within the same State but through any place outside thereof, but only insofar as such commerce takes place within the United States.”